619 S.E.2d 100 | Va. | 2005
[…] We do not agree.
A motion for sanctions is an application made to a court for the imposition of a penalty for alleged misconduct of a party or lawyer or for alleged abuse of the system. The motion has no bearing on the facts giving rise to a right to seek judicial remedy. Thus, the entry of a nonsuit order does not conclude a case as to any pending motion for sanctions.
Additionally, the trial court's ruling undermines the public policy expressed by the General Assembly in Code § 8.01-271.1. In enacting that Code section, the General Assembly sought to prevent a litigant from filing pleadings and other papers that are "interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause ... needless increase in the cost of litigation." Manifestly, the General Assembly never intended that a nonsuit order could exonerate a litigant's misconduct.