No. 18938 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Clinton | Nov 23, 1960
[…] On August 5,1960, the plaintiffs filed a petition for detachment of certain lands (belonging to the plaintiff, David Bom-bach Williams, in which his wife, the Plaintiff, Elizabeth W. Williams, has inchoate right of dower), from the City of Wilmington, under Section 709.41, Revised Code, the pertinent part of which reads as follows:

The owner of unplatted farm lands, annexed to any municipal corporation after the incorporation thereof, may file a petition in the court of common pleas of the county in which the lands are situated, in which such owner shall be named as plaintiff, and the municipal corporation shall be the defendant, setting forth the reasons why the lands should be detached, and the relief prayed for. A summons shall issue on such petition as in other actions, and the case shall proceed as in other causes.

No such action shall be brought, or detachment ordered» or decreed, within five years from the time such lands were annexed by any such municipal corporation, under Sections 707.01 to 707.30, inclusive, and Sections 709.01 to 709.42, inclusive, Revised Code.

The powers of the Court upon the same, are set out in Section 709.42, Revised Code, as follows: