19 N.W.2d 630 | Neb. | 1945
[…] The first question to be determined on this appeal is whether or not the action should be revived in the name- of the special administrator, especially with reference to the property rights as between the parties.
Section 25-322, R. S. 1943, provides that an action does not abate by the death of a party, if the cause of action survive. See In re Estate of Samson, 142 Neb. 556, 7 N. W. 2d 60, 144 A. L. R. 264.
The personal representative of the deceased urges the application of section 25-1402, R. S. 1943, which provides in part: “No action pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both the parties thereto, except an action for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, assault, or assault and battery, * * * which shall abate by the death of the defendant.”
In Sovereign Camp, W. O. W. v.