Williams v. Wayne County Sheriff
[…] Thus, the governor of the asylum state has the duty to extradite a fugitive when the governor of the demanding state produces an indictment charging crime, certified as authentic.

Both North Carolina and Michigan have adopted the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act.[8] MCLA 780.2; MSA 28.1285(2) is the most important section relating to the instant case and provides:

"Subject to the provisions of this act, the provisions of the constitution of the United States controlling, and any and all acts of congress enacted in pursuance thereof, it is the duty of the governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state." (Emphasis added.)

The Uniform Criminal Extradition Act recognizes that Federal law is controlling on the subject of extradition. The act is expressly subject to all acts of Congress.