Williams v. Wayne County Sheriff
[…] He requests opportunity to prove the forgery in the habeas corpus hearing.

THE SCOPE OF A HABEAS CORPUS CHALLENGE OF EXTRADITION

The issue presented to this Court arises directly from several constitutional and statutory provisions. US Const, art IV, § 2 provides in pertinent part:

"A Person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or other Crime, who shall flee from Justice, and be found in another State, shall on Demand of the executive Authority of the State from which he fled, be *213 delivered up, to be removed to the State having Jurisdiction of the Crime."

18 USC 3182 provides in pertinent part:

"Whenever the executive authority of any State * * * demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State * * * to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment * * * charging the person demanded with having committed * * * crime, certified as authentic by the governor * * * of the State, from whence the person as charged has fled, the executive authority of the State * * * to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured * * *."

Thus, the governor of the asylum state has the duty to extradite a fugitive when the governor of the demanding state produces an indictment charging crime, certified as authentic.