Williams v. Wayne County Sheriff
[…] (as has North Carolina). MCLA 780.2; MSA 28.1285(2) provides:

"Fugitives from justice; duty of governor. Subject to the provisions of this act, the provisions of the constitution of the United States controlling, and any and all acts of congress enacted in pursuance thereof, it is the duty of the governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this state."

MCLA 780.19; MSA 28.1285(19) provides:

"Guilt or innocence of the accused, when inquired into. The guilt or innocence of the accused as to the crime of which he is charged may not be inquired into by the governor or in any proceeding after the demand for extradition accompanied by a charge of crime in legal form as above provided shall have been presented to the governor, except as it may be involved in identifying the person held as the person charged with the crime."

[8] Thus, the findings of the asylum state's governor that the papers are in order and the charge is sufficient is given a presumption of regularity. Compton v Alabama, 214 U.S. 1; 29 S. Ct. 605; 53 L. Ed. 885 (1909).