76 N.Y.S. 631 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1902
[…] That to secure these rights, governments are instituted among men, deriving their just powers from the consent of the governed.”
And these words are synonymous with those provisions of the fundamental law which provide that no member of this state shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law. Bartemeyer v. Iowa, 18 Wall. 129-136, 21 L. Ed. 929.
In addition to these provisions of section 1 of article 1 of the constitution that “no member of this state shall be disfranchised or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land or the judgment of his peers,” and that provision of section 6 of the same article which has already been quoted, the constitution provides as follows: