113 F.3d 1108 | 9th Cir. | 1997
[…] California Insurance Code section 10350.7 requires that all disability insurance policies contain the following proof of loss provision:
Proofs of Loss: Written proof of loss must be furnished to the insurer ... in case of claim for loss for which this policy provides any periodic payment contingent upon continuing loss within 90 days after the termination of the period for which the insurer is liable—
Cal. Ins.Code § 10350.7. However, California Insurance Code section 10350 allows insurers “to substitute for [this policy language] corresponding provisions of different wording approved by the commissioner which are in each instance not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary.” Cal. Ins.Code § 10350. Because they are “specifically directed toward [the insurance] industry,” these provisions are not preempted by ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A) (ERISA saving clause); see Pilot Life Ins. Co. v.