Williams v. the State
[…] However, the trial judge granted the State’s motion in limine without elaborating on his reasons for doing so. [4]

Although the better practice may have been to proffer the Publication into the record for consideration at both the trial and appellate levels, we find that the substance of the evidence at issue is sufficiently apparent from the attorneys’ discussion to preserve Williams’ argument for our review.

(b) Georgia’s new Evidence Code, OCGA § 24-6-608, sets out specific, limited methods for attacking or supporting the credibility of a witness by evidence in the form of opinion or reputation. Specifically, with respect to this case, the pertinent limitation provides that “[t]he evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.” OCGA § 24-6-608 (a) (1). Additionally, the statute provides that specific instances of a witness’s conduct, “for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s character for truthfulness, other than a conviction of a crime . . . or conduct indicative of the witness’s bias toward a party may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 24-6-608 (b). “Such instances may however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness[ c]oncerning the witness’s character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.” OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) (1).

Williams sought to cross-examine Brock about the Statement in the Publication that “police can and will lie.”