Williams v. the State
[…] 2. Williams next asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion for new trial on the ground that a fatal variance existed between the proof at trial and the allegations of the indictments charging him with possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute within 1,000 feet of a Summerville Housing Authority housing project. Specifically, he asserts that the State failed to prove that the address stated in the indictment was a Summerville Housing Authority housing project as charged.

OCGA § 16-13-32.5 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that it is “unlawful for any person to . . . possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance . . . in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property of any publicly owned or publicly operated housing project.” And the statute defines the term “housing project” to mean “any facilities under the jurisdiction of a housing authority which constitute single or multifamily dwelling units occupied by low and moderate-income families pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 8.” OCGA § 16-13-32.5 (b).