Williams v. the State
[…] Moreover, the parties’ arguments reflect no factual dispute regarding the circumstances at issue. Therefore, we will review the trial court’s ruling on the motion in limine “to ensure that there was a substantial basis for it,” and we review de novo the trial court’s application of the law to the undisputed facts. State v. Gaggini , 321 Ga. App. 31, 32 (740 SE2d 845) (2013).

(a) We first address the State’s assertion that Williams failed to preserve this issue for appellate review under the requirements of OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (2). That statute provides that “[e]rror shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected and . . . [i]n case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the court by an offer of proof or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.” The State asserts that Williams failed to make the requisite offer of proof to preserve his argument regarding the motion in limine.