Williams v. the State
[…] Williams’s counsel then sought admission of that conviction into evidence, but the prosecutor argued that such evidence should be excluded as irrelevant. Ultimately, the trial court found that the prejudicial effect of Curry’s conviction outweighed its probative value and, therefore, excluded it.

Williams argues that the trial court failed to correctly analyze the admissibility of Curry’s prior conviction under the new evidence code [7] and, thus, erred in excluding it. In that regard, OCGA § 24-6-609 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part, that:

For the purpose of attacking the character for truthfulness of a witness . . . [e]vidence that a witness other than an accused has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted subject to the provisions of Code Section 24-4-403 if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which the witness was convicted . . . . [8]

And pursuant to subsection (b) of that statute, “[e]vidence of a conviction under this Code section shall not be admissible if a period of more than ten years has elapsed since the date of the conviction or of the release of the witness from the confinement imposed for such conviction, whichever is the later date . . . .” [9]

Here, it was undisputed that Curry’s conviction for possession of cocaine was less than ten years old and constituted a crime punishable by imprisonment in excess of one year.