Williams v. the State
[…] However, regardless of whether the prosecutor’s failure in this instance constitutes merely a miscommunication or instead arguably amounts to “misconduct,” [27] the fact remains that the palm print did not incriminate Williams. And given these circumstances, Williams has failed to show that he was harmed by this lack of disclosure. Accordingly, this issue presents no ground for reversing Williams’s conviction. [28]

Judgment affirmed. Doyle, P. J., and Miller, J., concur .

NOTES

[1] See, e.g. , Powell v. State , 310 Ga. App. 144, 144 (712 SE2d 139) (2011).

[2] See OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) (“A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant dwelling house of another or any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, aircraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another.”).

[3] Curry conceded during his testimony that he was not certain as to whether Devan Williams was the other young man who he saw escaping over his back fence. Consequently, the State nolle prossed the charge as to him.

[4] Martinez v. State , 306 Ga.