No. 7974-3-I | Wash. Ct. App. | Apr 27, 1981
[…] The trial court did not err in entering a summary judgment quieting title to the vacant property in Mericle.

*138Affirmed.

James, C.J., and Corbett, J., concur.

For convenience, the respondent Mericle, as well as the respondents Williams who claim through him, are together referred to in the singular as "Mericle".

Although the findings refer to the vacant land statute as "RCW 7.28.020", the pleadings, arguments and briefs make it clear that the parties are talking about the same thing, namely, the vacant land statute, the correct citation to *134which is "RCW 7.28.080”. Thus, the reference in the findings to "RCW 7.28.020" is an obvious typographical error and will be so considered.

"Every person having color of title made in good faith to vacant and unoccupied land, who shall pay all taxes legally assessed thereon for seven successive years, he or she shall be deemed and adjudged to be the legal owner of said vacant and unoccupied land to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title. All persons holding under such taxpayer, by purchase, devise or descent, before said seven years shall have expired, and who shall continue to pay the taxes as aforesaid, so as to complete the payment of said taxes for the term aforesaid, shall be entitled to the benefit of this section: Provided, however, If any person having a better paper title to said vacant and unoccupied land shall, during the said term of seven years, pay the taxes as assessed on said land for any one or more years of said term of seven years, then and in that case such taxpayer, his heirs or assigns, shall not be entitled to the benefit of this section." RCW 7.28.080.

The color of title statute, RCW 7.28.070, also expressly requires that the color of title claim be made in good faith. RCW 7.28.070 and .080 should be distinguished from adverse possession cases generally, where "good faith" often has been mistakenly referred to as an element.