556 S.E.2d 170 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] 556 S.E.2d 170 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2001
Following a jury trial, Joel R. Williams appeals his conviction for driving with a suspended license, driving without a valid license, driving without proof of insurance, fleeing and eluding police officers, reckless driving, criminal damage to property, and interference with government property.
Although the record reveals that Williams made no written request to charge the jury regarding intent, OCGA § 5-5-24 (c) provides that “the appellate courts shall consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection was made ... or not.” Moreover, “ ‘[i]t is the duty of the judge, with or without request, to give the jury an appropriate instruction on each substantive point of issue involved in a case so as to enable the jury to judiciously decide the guilt or innocence of a defendant.’ ” Moore v. State.