Williams v. State
[…] He saw the headlights on, the driver’s door open, broken glass on the ground and inside the vehicle, and the steering column damaged. A short time later, police arrested Williams and two juveniles, after stopping the car Williams was driving. During an inventory search of Williams’s car, police discovered a Lorcin .380 semiautomatic pistol and an RG .22 caliber revolver inside the car.

Williams argues that insufficient evidence existed to convict him of violation of OCGA § 16-11-131. That statute provides in relevant part: “Any person who is on probation as a first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state . . . and who receives, possesses, or transports any firearm commits a felony.” OCGA § 16-11-131 (b). Williams does not take issue with the finding inherent in the jury’s verdict that he possessed the guns found inside his car. He contends, however, that he was not “on probation as a first offender,” as required by OCGA § 16-11-131 (b).