Williams v. State
[…] The trial court charged the jury regarding the verdict and instructed the jurors to find the defendant guilty or not guilty of “the offense of entering an automobile as alleged in the Bill of Indictment.” The court also read the indictment to the jury and instructed the jury regarding OCGA § 16-8-18. No other offense regarding entering an automobile was charged. After the jury returned its verdict of guilty, the court asked the jurors whether their finding included a finding that Williams entered the automobile for the purpose of committing a theft. The jurors responded affirmatively.

OCGA § 17-9-2 provides in part that “[v]erdicts are to have a reasonable intendment, are to receive a reasonable construction, and are not to be avoided unless from necessity.” Furthermore, “in the construction of verdicts the accusation must be considered.” Dunbar v. State, 21 Ga. App. 502 (94 SE 587) (1917).