Williams v. State
[…] Moreover, the fact that Williams was acquitted of two of the charges indicates that the jury was not prejudiced by the joint trial. See Barber v. State, 176 Ga. App. 103, 104 (2) (335 SE2d 594) (1985). We find no abuse of the trial court’s discretion and this enumeration is without merit.

2. Secondly, Williams (argues that the trial court erred in denying his special demurrer because the accusation for making harassing phone calls was not properly supported by an affidavit. This enumeration is without merit.

OCGA § 17-7-71 (a) provides: “In all misdemeanor cases in superior, state, or county courts, the defendant may be tried upon an accusation framed and signed by the prosecuting attorney of the court. The accusation need not be supported by an affidavit except in those cases where the defendant has not been previously arrested in conjunction with the transaction charged in the accusation and where the accusation is to be used as the basis for the issuance of a warrant for the arrest of the defendant.” Williams does not contend that the accusation was used as the basis for the issuance of a warrant for his arrest — in fact he contends that at the time of the trial he had not been arrested for the charge. Thus, under the express language of OCGA § 17-7-71 (a), no affidavit was required. See State v. Horne, 181 Ga. App. 207 (351 SE2d 730) (1986).

3. Finally, Williams claims that the trial court erred in denying his special demurrer because the accusation did not set out the alleged offense with sufficient specificity. We find this enumeration also without merit.

OCGA § 17-7-71 (c) states: “Every accusation which states the offense in the terms and language of the law or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may be easily understood by the jury shall be deemed sufficiently technical and correct.” Because Williams was acquitted of the simple battery charges, we focus here on the accusation against him for making harassing phone calls. That accusation sets forth the offense with sufficient specificity and this enumeration is without merit. See generally State v. Howell, 194 Ga.