804 S.E.2d 31 | Ga. | 2017
[…] The court also explained to the jury that it had previously excused Harvey from the jury because she was in the courtroom when she should have been in the jury room.
Williams argues that the court’s curative instruction was insufficient to eliminate the prejudice of the State’s improper questioning. OCGA § 17-8-75 states:
Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender.
Absent a manifest abuse of discretion, we will not interfere with the court’s determination as to whether a curative instruction will suffice to remedy the prejudicial matter or whether a mistrial is necessary See Turner v. State, 299 Ga. 720, 723 (5) (791 SE2d 791) (2016); Sanders v.