804 S.E.2d 31 | Ga. | 2017
[…] See O’Neal v. State, 288 Ga. 219, 223 (2) (702 SE2d 288) (2010) (highly
5. Williams argues that the court erred in refusing to give the jury a requested charge on involuntary manslaughter, because there was evidence that he committed an unlawful act that was not a felony — either reckless conduct or pointing a pistol at another — that caused Thompson’s death without the intent to do so. See OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) (“A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony”). We disagree.
Although Williams did point the firearm at Thompson, there is not a shred of evidence that Williams’s firearm discharged accidentally or that his actions were reckless. Instead, his actions were intentional. Compare State v.