804 S.E.2d 31 | Ga. | 2017
[…] For purposes of clarity, we refer to Chassity’s transcribed reading of the text messages. The actual text messages exchanged between Chassity and Williams were admitted into evidence without objection and published to the jury.
Given our conclusion here that any error was harmless, we need not decide whether and to what extent a victim’s prior acts of violence are admissible. See OCGA § 24-4-405 (b) (“In proceedings in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense or when an accused testifies to his or her own character, proof may also be made of specific instances of that person’s conduct.”). We have held that specific acts of violence are generally inadmissible and left open the question of whether acts of which the defendant was aware are admissible. See Mohamud v. State, 297 Ga. 532, 536 (3) n.2 (773 SE2d 755) (2015).