Williams v. State
[…] The vehicle was recovered the following day. There were two bullet holes going from the back to the front through the right front passenger seat. The police found gunpowder on the back of the seat, indicating that the gun was close to the back seat when fired.

1. The evidence is sufficient to permit a rational trier of fact to find Williams guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of malice murder and theft by taking. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).

2. The trial court charged the jury on the defense of justification, but additionally charged the jury on OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (2) stating, “[a] person is not justified in using force ... if [that person] . . . [i]s attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted commission of a felony.” Pursuant to a request by both the State and defense, the trial court then recharged the jury that “the defense of justification applies to each of the counts alleged in this indictment except that charge dealing with theft by taking.”