Williams v. State
[…] Roy Lee Williams was convicted of delivery of marihuana. Punishment was set at twenty-three years’ confinement.

In two points of error, Williams challenges the sufficiency of the evidence because the State failed to disprove his defense of entrapment beyond a reasonable doubt, and alleges that trial error was committed by allowing an officer to interpret a tape-recorded conversation. We overrule both points and affirm the judgment.

Williams contends that the State failed to disprove his defense of entrapment. The defense of entrapment is found in Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 8.06 (Vernon 1974), which provides in part:

(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.

The defendant has the burden of producing evidence to raise the defense of entrapment, but the State has the final burden of persuasion to disprove it. Bush v. State, 611 S.W.2d 428 (Tex.Crim.App. [Panel Op.] 1980).