Williams v. State
[…] The court summoned a large number of veniremen for the trial of two cases, including this one. After the veniremen reported to court, the court directed that jury panel members be picked from the veniremen for jury selection. Upon completion of voir dire of the jury panel, an insufficient number of jurors remained to complete the jury selection. At that point, the trial court added twenty more jurors from the remaining veniremen and continued voir dire until the jury was complete. Williams contends that this procedure was erroneous. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 34.02 (Vernon 1989) provides:

*156 In any criminal case in which the court deems that the veniremen theretofore drawn will be insufficient for the trial of the case, or in any criminal case in which the venire has been exhausted by challenge or otherwise, the court shall order additional veniremen in such numbers as the court may deem advisable, to be summoned as follows:

(a) In a jury wheel county, the names of those to be summoned shall be drawn from the jury wheel.
(b) In counties not using the jury wheel, the veniremen shall be summoned by the sheriff.

Williams contends that it is error for the trial court to utilize previously selected veniremen rather than having the sheriff summon additional veniremen. This contention is not valid.