Williams v. State
[…] It fails to allege, as it must, that the appellant either (1) caused bodily injury to another, or (2) threatened or placed another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death. One or the other of these allegations is necessary.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 29.03, provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02 of this code, and he:
"(1) causes serious bodily injury to another; or
"(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon.
"(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree."

*74 V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 29.02, provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
"(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
"(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
"(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree."