Williams v. State
[…] In Bell v. State, 491 So. 2d 537, 538 (Fla. 1986), the supreme court approved this court's decision that anticipatory rehabilitation by the state was permissible "to take the wind out of the sails of a defense attack on a witness's credibility."

The court's ruling in this case was especially harmful because the court permitted *1019 the state to use improper methods of impeachment on cross-examination of Williams. Section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (1985) provides in part:

A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which he was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment, ...

The state's initial question concerning conviction of a "crime" was improper. Section 90.610(1) now restricts inquiry concerning prior convictions to convictions for felonies or for crimes involving dishonesty or a false statement. Cummings v. State, 412 So. 2d 436, 439 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982).