Williams v. State
[…] Accordingly, we quash the decision below and remand for resentencing in accordance with this opinion.

It is so ordered.

McDONALD, C.J., and ADKINS, BOYD, EHRLICH and SHAW, JJ., concur.

OVERTON, J., dissents with an opinion.

OVERTON, Justice, dissenting.

I would hold that failure to appear for sentencing is a valid reason for departure. Under the circumstances of this case, I would limit the departure sentence to five years, the maximum sentence that could be imposed for failure to appear for sentencing.

NOTES

[1] Section 843.15, Florida Statutes (1985), provides in part:

(1) Whoever, having been released pursuant to chapter 903, willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as required shall incur a forfeiture of any security which was given or pledged for his release and, in addition, shall:

(a) If he was released in connection with a charge of felony or while awaiting sentence or pending review by certiorari after conviction of any offense, be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084....

[2] Chapter 86-273, section 1, Laws of Florida, amends section 921.001(5), Florida Statutes, to provide that "[t]he extent of departure from a guideline sentence shall not be subject to appellate review."