Williams v. State
[…] Williams, by pleading guilty, admitted his guilt and waived proof by the State. Id.; Anderson v. State, 577 So. 2d 390, 391 (Miss.1991); Ellzey v. State, 196 So. 2d 889, 892 (Miss. 1967). Second, the Mississippi Supreme Court has previously held that Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-95 does withstand constitutional muster and is not void for vagueness. Roberson v. State, 501 So. 2d 398, 400 (Miss.1987).

¶ 7. In addition to the above mentioned analysis, Williams's claims are procedurally barred for failing to raise issues capable of determination at trial. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1) (Rev.1994) states:

Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues, or errors either in fact or in law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.

¶ 8. In addition, the use of § 99-39-21(1) as a procedural bar receives substantial support in the unequivocal intent and purpose of the Post-Conviction Relief Act as stated in § 99-39-3(2), which provides:

Direct appeal shall be the principle means of reviewing all criminal convictions *480 and sentences, and the purpose of this chapter is to provide prisoners with a procedure, limited in nature, to review those objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors which in practical reality could not be or should not have been raised at trial or on direct appeal.

See also Williams v.