Williams v. State
[…] As a special condition of the suspended sentence, the trial court also stated that "[u]nder Georgia law, the defendant's license automatically will be suspended for the next 120 days and thus defendant's license will be suspended in any event. However, even without that suspension, the court is conditioning the above-suspended sentence on the condition that Defendant not drive during the next 120 days." Appellant contends that the trial court's sentence added a condition to a suspended sentence, which had the effect of placing appellant on probation, in direct conflict with OCGA § 42-8-39. That statute states: "In all criminal cases in which the defendant is found guilty . . . and in which the trial judge after imposing sentence further provides that the execution of the sentence shall be suspended, such provision shall not have the effect of placing the defendant on probation as provided in this article."

We disagree with appellant's contention. "[OCGA § 42-8-35] sets forth the conditions of probation and gives the [trial] court the authority to determine the terms and conditions thereof. Here we are not concerned with a probated sentence, but one which has been suspended on certain conditions.