554 P.2d 842 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1976
[…] We wholly agree with the State's contention that contributory negligence is not a defense in criminal matters. However, after a thorough examination of the arguments and authorities we are convinced that the issue herein presented by the defendant contemplates not the defense of contributory negligence but rather the factual determination of proximate cause. The statute, 47 Ohio St. 1971, § 11-903(a), under which the defendant was prosecuted reads as follows:
"When the death of any person ensues within one year as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide."