Williams v. State
[…] His convictions were affirmed on appeal, Williams v. State, 270 Ga. 125, 508 S.E.2d 415 (1998), and his state and federal habeas corpus challenges were denied. In 2007 Williams filed a motion to set aside his convictions, arguing for the first time that his trial jury was not sworn. The court denied Williams' motion and he appeals. For the following reason, we affirm.

The law is clear that a motion to set aside a verdict and vacate a judgment is not an appropriate remedy in a criminal case. Wright v. State, 277 Ga. 810, 811, 596 S.E.2d 587 (2004). OCGA § 17-9-4, which provides that "[t]he judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or subject matter, or void for any other cause, is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it," does not require a contrary result. We consistently have held that this provision does not authorize a departure from the recognized procedure for challenging a criminal conviction. See Wright, supra; Shields v. State, 276 Ga. 669, 671, 581 S.E.2d 536 (2003).