Williams v. State
[…] Thus, an allegation in the murder count that the underlying robbery was an armed robbery would be mere surplusage.

[3] We hasten to add that we would not approve of a conviction and sentence on the robbery count if the jury had found the defendant guilty in such count of only unarmed robbery.

[4] Section 775.021(4) provides:

(4) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For the purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.

[5] The quoted language was added in 1983 by Chapter 83-156, Laws of Florida, thus, in effect, adopting the test set forth in Blockburger, supra.