Williams v. State
[…] This result, we think, comports with justice. A contrary conclusion would result in a windfall for the defendant. In order to be guilty of the crime of felony murder, the defendant need only have committed an unarmed robbery. This defendant did more. He committed the significantly greater crime of armed robbery. Why should he not be required to suffer a penalty *1250 for such armed robbery over and above the felony murder?[3]

Our conclusion is also consistent with Section 775.021(4), Florida Statutes (1983).[4] Offenses are to be regarded as separate under that section where "each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial."[5] That test is met in the instant case.

Reversed and Remanded for new trial.

JOANOS, WIGGINTON and NIMMONS, JJ., concur.

NOTES