294 S.W.2d 640 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1956
[…] If this constitutional question had been' -raised at the first opportunity, we would he without jurisdiction of the appeal. ■However, appellant' failed to raise this -constitutional question at the first opportunity. The point -first appeared in appellant’s brief filed in this court. This was too late. We therefore have jurisdiction of the appeal,-and must determine whether actual delivery to defendant of the notice and suit papers was, under the terms of the statute, Section 506.240 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., essential to valid service. Said statute reads as follows:
“2. ' The secretary of state shall immediately mail -to the defendant, arid to each of them if there be more than one, by restricted, registered mail, addressed to the defendant at his last known address, residence or place of abode a notice of such service and a copy of such process and petition.” .
The statute does not by its terms require actual delivery to defendant of the registered mail containing the notice and suit papers. Nor does it do so by implication.