Williams v. Short
[…] Appellants moved for a summary judgment declaring the judgment valid and subsisting. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of appellee. We affirm.

In two points of error appellants complain that the trial court erred in granting appellee's motion and overruling appellants'. The statute governing preservation of judgment is to be strictly construed. Commerce Trust Co. v. Ramp, 135 Tex. 84, 138 S.W.2d 531, 536 (1940). Dormancy of judgments is controlled by § 34.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code which provides:

(a) If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.

(b) If a writ of execution is issued within 10 years after rendition of a judgment but a second writ is not issued within 10 years after issuance of the first writ, the judgment becomes dormant. A second writ may be issued at any time within 10 years after issuance of the first writ.

The term "issue" means more than mere clerical preparation of the writ and requires that it be delivered to an officer for enforcement. Bourn v. Robinson, 49 Tex.Civ.App. 157, 107 S.W. 873, 875 (1908) (no writ).