Williams v. Sessions
[…] As the record reflects, the plaintiffs never complained about the interest not being paid until they met with their attorney, seven months after the payment became due and payable. To this end, the record shows that plaintiffs, through their attorney, sent defendants a letter requesting that the accelerated amount of the note be paid. However, this assertion of the acceleration clause was insufficient to turn defendants’ failure to pay into a default because of the requirement in OCGA § 13-4-4 (formerly Code § 20-116) that “[w]here parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover . . . reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement.” (Emphasis supplied.)