66 N.Y.2d 391 | NY | 1985
[…] The court held that "there is no [physician-patient] privilege in testimony as to what actually happened. The privilege applies to confidential information given to the physician which enables him to act in his professional capacity” (108 AD2d 9, 10-11).
Under this State’s liberal discovery scheme, "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all evidence material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action” (CPLR 3101 [a]; Allen v Crowell-Collier Pub. Co., 21 NY2d 403). However, "[u]pan objection of a party privileged matter shall not be obtainable” (CPLR 3101 [b]). Potentially shielded from discovery, therefore, are communications deemed privileged under CPLR 4504, which provides in part that: "Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, or dentistry shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.”