Williams v. Old American Insurance Co.
[…] In June, 1989, a proceeding was filed to probate William’s estate. Karla was appointed Personal Representative (P.R.). She submitted a claimant’s statement — proof of death to Insurer. On July 26, 1989, Insurer paid P.R. $16,209.48, which was the full amount payable under the policy. Dolores filed this action against insurer. She alleged she was the beneficiary and sought to recover the proceeds of the policy.

Insurer filed a motion for summary judgment alleging it properly paid P.R. because at the time P.R. made the claim, 15 O.S.Supp.1987 § 178 was in effect. That statute provided:

A. If, after entering into a written contract in which provision is made for the payment of any death benefit (including life insurance contracts ...), the party to the contract with the power to designate the beneficiary of any death benefits dies after being divorced from the beneficiary named to receive such death benefit in the contract, all provisions in favor of the decedent’s former spouse are revoked. Annulment of the marriage shall have the same effect as a divorce. In the event of either divorce or annulment, the decedent’s former spouse shall be treated for all purposes under the contract as having predeceased the decedent.
* * * ⅜ * *
D. This section shall apply to any contract of a decedent dying on or after November 1, 1987.

Insurer alleged it acted in good faith and should not suffer a hardship because it acted in accordance with legislative intent as expressed by statute. Section 178D was later amended, effective November 1,1989, to provide:

D. This section shall apply to any contract of a decedent made and entered into on or after November 1, 1987.

Dolores responded to Insurer’s motion. She contended that retrospective application of 15 O.S.Supp.1987 § 178 would be unconstitutional because it would impair the obligation of a contract; and, Insurer did not act in good faith.