Williams v. Niske
[…] Under General Obligations Law § 15-108 (a), the settlements unquestionably reduce BTK’s liability for the verdict. The question before us is how much that reduction should be.

Supreme Court concluded that BTK’s liability should be reduced to $10,000, leaving Union then responsible for $490,000. The Appellate Division modified, concluding that BTK must pay $595,000, and Union thus only $100,000. BTK appeals and plaintiffs cross-appeal by leave of the Appellate Division.

*440I.

Analysis begins with General Obligations Law § 15-108 (a):

"When a release * * * is given to one of two or more persons * * * claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury * * * it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability * * * but it reduces the claim of the [plaintiff] against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor’s equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest.”

Where there is only one settling defendant whose equitable share of the damages has been determined — the situation described in the statute — calculating the amount to be paid by nonsettling defendants is a simple task.