No. 31823 | Neb. | Nov 3, 1944
[…] Church, Habeas Corpus (2d ed.) 590, sec. 389b.” In re Application of Tail, Tail v. Olson, 144 Neb. 820" court="Neb." date_filed="1944-06-02" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/tail-v-olson-8038546?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="8038546">144 Neb. 820, 14 N. W. 2d 840.

Section 24, art. I of the Constitution of Nebraska, provides : “The right to be heard in all civil cases in the court of last resort, by appeal, error, or otherwise, shall not be denied.” Responding thereto, section 29-2823, Comp. St. 1929, provides:

“The proceedings upon any writ of habeas corpus shall be recorded by the clerk, and judges, respectively and may be reviewed as provided by law for appeal in civil cases.”

Section 20-1911, Comp. St. 1929, reads: “A judgment rendered or final order made by the district court may be reversed, vacated or modified by the supreme court, for errors appearing on the record.” And section 20-1902, Comp.