Williams v. National Surety Corp.
[…] In Stone v. United States, supra [167 U.S. 178, 17 S.Ct. 785], the Court stated:

“Whatever may be said as to the right of the court on Sunday to have delivered to the jury special questions to be answered by them, the general verdict was not a nullity by reason of its being received or recorded on Sunday.”

The first paragraph of Section 452 of Title 28 U.S.C.A. provides:

“All courts of the United States shall be deemed always open for the *544purpose of filing proper papers; issuing and returning process, and making motions and orders.”

Rule 77(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, with some change of verbiage, is of like import.4 Rule 77(c) provides that the Clerk’s office shall be open during business hours and on all days, “except Sundays and legal holidays.”