Williams v. Memphis Light, Gas & Water Division
[…] Historically governmental entities have been immune from suit for injury resulting from their activities based on the concept of sovereign immunity. However, the Act now allows suit to be brought against governmental entities within certain limitations. One such limitation is set forth in T.C.A. § 29-20-305(b) which provides that: "[t]he action must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises."

Williams argues that this is merely a statute of limitations like any other general statute of limitations, which may be extended by the application of the savings statute.