Williams v. Martin
[…] Martin's attempt to create a jury question after resting her case by raising the issue of commingled assets cannot change our result. "[I]t generally is recognized that, unless the pretrial order is modified at or before trial, a party may not advance theories or offer evidence that violate the terms of the pretrial order." (Footnotes omitted.) Dept. of Human Resources v. Phillips, 268 Ga. 316, 318(1), 486 S.E.2d 851 (1997); see also Tahamtan v. Tahamtan, 204 Ga.App. 680, 681(1), 420 S.E.2d 363 (1992); OCGA § 9-11-16(b). "[O]nce entered, the pretrial order controls the subsequent course of the action unless modified at the trial to prevent manifest injustice." (Punctuation and footnote and omitted.) Dept. of Human Resources, supra, 268 Ga. at 318(1), 486 S.E.2d *777 851; see Tahamtan, supra, 204 Ga.App. at 681(1), 420 S.E.2d 363.