Williams v. Louisville & Nashville Railroad
[…] It appears undisputed here, however, that a settlement was made with the personal representative of the decedent, which settlement shows upon its face that it was for all claims against the defendant arising out of the death of W. G. Snyder.

The real issue in this case is whether a release of a claim brought under the F.E.L.A. executed by an administratrix without Court approval is binding where minor children are involved. Title 45 U.S.C.A. § 59 specifically provides with regard to an F.E.L.A. action that:

“Any right of action given by this chapter to a person suffering injury shall survive to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband or children of such employee * * * but in such cases there shall be only one recovery for the same injury.” (Emphasis added.)

The law is well established by cases construing provisions of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act that the deceased’s administratrix is his “personal representative”. Kreiger v. Lehigh Valley R. Co., 1 F.R.D. 601 (D.C., 1939); Brown v.