Williams v. Leatherby Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant Leatherby Insurance Company filed an answer to the complaint denying the plaintiff's allegations and stating that the plaintiff is barred from recovering nofault benefits under the policy of his sister, Betty Jean, since plaintiff himself was the owner of a motor vehicle with respect to which security is required under the Florida Automobile Reparations Reform Act. Both parties filed motions for summary judgment. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of defendant Leatherby, and this appeal ensued.

The pivotal question is whether, under these facts, Section 627.733, Florida Statutes, requires security for a licensed and registered motor vehicle which is temporarily inoperable or in storage.

Section 627.733(1), entitled "Required Security," states as follows:

"Every owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered and licensed in this state shall maintain security as required by subsection (3) of this section in effect continuously throughout the registration or licensing period." (emphasis added)