Williams v. Knight
[…] Hopkins v. First Union Bank, 193 Ga. App. 109, 111 *421(2) (a) (387 SE2d 144) (1989). See Hendricks v. Southern Bell Tel. &c. Co., 193 Ga. App. 264, 266 (2) (387 SE2d 593) (1989).

As pointed out by appellees, although Williams excepted to the charge, he did so on other grounds. OCGA § 5-5-24 (a) requires that objection, including the specific grounds therefor, be made before the verdict before a litigant may complain on appeal that a given instruction is erroneous. OCGA § 5-5-24 (c) requires this court, however, “[notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, . . . [to] consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection was made hereunder or not.”

The question then becomes whether the erroneous charges constituted “a substantial error . . . which was harmful as a matter of law.”