537 So. 2d 1033 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Since application of estoppel principles in this case would contravene rather than supplement the provisions of the code, we find the trial court erred in its application of estoppel to preclude a deficiency judgment.
Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's determination with regard to the issues raised on appeal, and affirm with regard to the issue raised on cross appeal, and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
WIGGINTON and BARFIELD, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] James E. Farmer was named as a defendant in the replevin complaint, but is not a party to this appeal.
[2] § 671.103, Fla. Stat. (1985), provides in part:
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity, ... shall supplement its provisions.