537 So. 2d 1033 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] The secured party then bears the burden of proving that the fair market value of the collateral was less than the debt it secured. Id.
In the instant case, the trial court's finding of commercial reasonableness with regard to disposition of the collateral, in effect, established appellant's entitlement to a deficiency judgment. Moreover, the record reflects that Williams demonstrated that the fair market value of the collateral was less than the debt it secured.
The elements by which the commercial reasonableness of a sale may be evaluated are set forth in section 679.504(3), Florida Statutes (1985), which provides in part:
Disposition of the collateral may be by public or private proceedings ... but every aspect of the disposition including the method, manner, time, place, and terms must be commercially reasonable.... reasonable notification of the time and place of any public sale or reasonable notification of the time after which any private sale or other intended disposition is to be made shall be sent by the secured party to the debtor ...