537 So. 2d 1033 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Second, the rule that litigants are precluded from taking inconsistent positions in successive judicial proceedings is inapplicable in the context of a secured party's right to take possession of and to dispose of the collateral securing a debt. In the instant case, Williams provided an estimate of value of the collateral in order to comply with the provisions of § 78.055(1), which states that a replevin complaint must contain "a statement, to the best knowledge, information, and belief of the plaintiff of the value of such property and its location." Furthermore, the estimate of value in a replevin complaint is for the purpose of establishing the amount of a bond, should the party in possession seek a stay of delivery of the property. § 78.065(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (1985).