Williams v. Jones
[…] OCGA § 19-13-3(c) generally requires a hearing on the petition no later than 30 days after its filing.

OCGA § 19-13-4(a) provides, however, that

the court shall not have the authority to issue or approve mutual protective orders concerning paragraph (1), (2), (5), (9), or (11) of this subsection, or any combination thereof, unless the respondent has filed a verified petition as a counter petition pursuant to Code Section 19-13-3 no later than three days . . . prior to the hearing and the provisions of Code Section 19-13-3 have been satisfied.

OCGA § 19-13-4(a)(1) authorizes the court to "[d]irect the respondent to refrain from" acts of family violence. Under OCGA § 19-13-4(a)(2), the court may "[g]rant to a party possession of the residence or household of the parties and exclude the other party from the residence or household."