Williams v. Insurance Repair Specialists of North Carolina, Inc.
[…] These may well be the facts, but they do not alter the proper resolution of this controversy under G.S. 97-10.2.

Liberty Mutual argues that it should not be required to pay $28,500.00 to Reliance because that would cause Liberty Mutual to pay $83,500.00 for wrongful death instead of the $55,000.00 it negotiated with the estate of the deceased employee. Liberty Mutual negotiated the $55,000.00 wrongful death settlement with full knowledge of the fact that Reliance was negotiating a compensation award and with full knowledge of the following provisions of G.S. 97-10.2 (f) (1) :

“If the employer has filed a written admission of liability for benefits under this Chapter with . . . the Industrial Commission, then any amount obtained by any person by settlement with . . . the third party by reason of such injury or death shall be disbursed by order of the Industrial Commission for the following purposes and in the following order of priority:”
* * *
“c. Third to the reimbursement of the employer for all benefits by way of compensation or medical treatment expense paid or to be paid by the employer under award of the Industrial Commission.”