Williams v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State
[…] Claimant asserts that § 8-42-107.2(2)(b) serves but one purpose — to begin the process of selecting the IME physician. He argues that this provision does not apply to follow-up examinations because those examinations are generally performed by the physician who conducted the initial IME.

We disagree for three reasons.

First, § 8-42-107.2(2)(b) contains no evidence of legislative intent to exempt follow-up examinations from the statutory requirements. The provision states that notice and a proposal must be submitted within thirty days when "any party disputes a finding or determination of the authorized treating physician." Follow-up examinations fall within the scope of this language; they occur when a party disputes the findings of a treating physician after an initial IME has been conducted.