269 S.E.2d 184 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] There is, however, no language in the warranty expressly stating that such a remedy is exclusive. In view of the statutory presumption that remedies are cumulative rather than exclusive, all remedies provided in the Code are available to the buyer in the present case, with the exception of recovery of consequential damages, which the warranty specifically limits. See, Ford Motor Company v. Reid, 250 Ark. 176, 465 S.W.2d 80 (1971); cf., McCarty v. E.J. Korvette, Inc., 28 Md.App. 421, 347 A.2d 253 (1975).
The general measure of damages for breach of warranty allowed under G.S. 25-2-714 is "the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." The buyer bears the burden of proving that difference in value. Stutts v. Green Ford, Inc., 47 N.C.App. 503, 267 S.E.2d 919 (1980); HPS, Inc. v. All Wood Turning Corp., 21 N.C.App. 321, 204 S.E.2d 188 (1974).