Williams v. Holden Industries, Inc. (In Re Central States Press)
[…] [3] In such a situation, the trustee might have attacked the transfer of November 10, 1983, as one which was still in process postpetition —, i.e., as an unauthorized postpetition transfer under section 549 of the Bankruptcy Code or as an unperfected transfer under section 544 of the Bankruptcy Code. See note 4, infra.

[4] See note 3, supra. The trustee appears to contend that prior transfers of the lease interest were required to be perfected by filing under the provisions of section 442.380 RSMo to the effect that "(e)very instrument in writing that conveys any real estate, or whereby any real estate may be affected, in law or equity, proved or acknowledged and certified in the manner herein prescribed, shall be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which such real estate is situated." If the prior transfers of the lease interest were required to be filed, it would seem that that of November 10, 1983, was also required to be filed.