Williams v. Gober
[…] See 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (1996) (“[previous determinations which are final and binding ... will be accepted as correct in the absence of [CUE], Where evidence establishes such error, the prior decision will be reversed or amended”). The Board found that the appellant had not raised the issue of CUE as required under Fugo v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 40 (1993), and the appellant has not alleged that the Board’s finding with respect to CUE was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law.” 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A); see also Russell v. Principi 3 Vet.App. 310, 315 (1992) (explaining that the Court’s review of Board decisions regarding CUE is “limited to determining whether the BVA decision was ‘arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law’ ”). Instead, the appellant contends that the Board’s decision to deny him an earlier effective date was clearly erroneous.

A BVA determination of an effective date for disability compensation is a finding of fact which the Court reviews under the “clearly erroneous” standard of review.