Williams v. Gober
[…] However, even assuming that the Board’s decision was incorrect in determining that the August 1984 hospital admission was an informal claim and therefore the effective date for his award of disability compensation, any possible error that the Board may have committed favored the appellant and would be nonprejudicial error. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b) (“the Court shall take due account of the rule of prejudicial error”). The appellant has not pointed to any evidence of record establishing that a formal or informal claim for service connection for mitochondrial myopathy affecting other than his lower extremities was filed with the VARO prior to August 8, 1984.