Williams v. Finance Plaza, Inc.
[…] (A) Disclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer.
(B) Disclosure that the actual mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows that the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled.
(2) A person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation.

Furthermore, damages for violation of § 32705 are prescribed in 49 U.S.C. § 32710, which states, in pertinent part:

A person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $1,500, whichever is greater.

49 U.S.C. § 32710(a) (emphasis added).

The submitted jury verdict director pertaining to the federal odometer claim, Instruction No. 7, read as follows: