Williams v. Finance Plaza, Inc.
[…] Finance specifically argues that the use of the term “careless,” in the definition of “intent to defraud,” inaccurately defines the phrase because “careless” is synonymous with “negligent,” and case law provides that more than mere negligence must be shown to find a violation of the federal odometer statute.

Mrs. Williams’ federal odometer cause of action was based on 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a). That section states in part:

(a)(1) Disclosure requirements. - Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation that include the way in which information is disclosed and retained under this section, a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the transferee the following written disclosure:
(A) Disclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer.
(B) Disclosure that the actual mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows that the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled.
(2) A person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation.

Furthermore, damages for violation of § 32705 are prescribed in 49 U.S.C. § 32710, which states, in pertinent part:

A person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $1,500, whichever is greater.

49 U.S.C. § 32710(a) (emphasis added).

The submitted jury verdict director pertaining to the federal odometer claim, Instruction No. 7, read as follows:

Your verdict must be for plaintiff Byther Williams and against defendant The Finance Plaza, Inc. on plaintiffs claim for violation of the Federal odometer statute if you believe:
First, that defendant The Finance Plaza, Inc., knew or should have known that the true mileage was different from the number of miles shown on the odometer of the Ford Tempo; and
Second, defendant The Finance Plaza, Inc.’s salesman misrepresented the mileage to plaintiff; and
Third, that defendant acted with intent to defraud plaintiff.