889 S.W.2d 879 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Williams’ attorney objected to the introduction of the maintenance report on the ground that it was hearsay. The trial court sustained the objection. The order reinstating Williams’ driving privileges recited: “The court finds that a Missouri Highway Patrolman who holds a Type II Department of Health BA permit is not a proper attesting witness to authenticate a copy of a BA maintenance report prepared by another highway patrolman having a Type II permit, and filed with the Department of Health of the State of Missouri, ...”
Section 302.312, as amended in 1987, reads:
“Copies of all papers and documents lawfully deposited or filed in the offices of the department of revenue or the bureau of vital*881 records of the department of health and copies of any matter recorded in the offices, properly certified by the appropriate custodian or the director, shall be admissible as evidence in all courts of this state in the same manner and with like effect as the originals.”
In Hadlock v. Director of Revenue, 860 S.W.2d 335 (Mo. banc 1993), a driver, whose driving privilege had been suspended, appealed from an order of the circuit court which affirmed the suspension by the Director.