Williams v. Department of Licensing
[…] Nevertheless, Williams refused to take the Breathalyzer test.

Sgt. Johnson submitted his sworn affidavit of Williams' refusal to the Department of Licensing, which subsequently revoked Williams' operator's license. A trial de novo was conducted in King County Superior Court, and the license revocation was upheld. This appeal timely followed.

Reasonable Grounds

Former RCW 46.20.308 provides in part:

(1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61-.506, to a chemical test or tests of his breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual *455physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.

Williams does not contest the validity of his arrest. He assigns error only to the trial court's conclusion that the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to believe he was driving a motor vehicle while intoxicated. The requirement of reasonable grounds is separate from probable cause to arrest. The arrest may be for any offense, but must be a valid arrest. Fritts v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 6 Wn. App. 233, 237, 492 P.2d 558 (1971).