Williams v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit
[…] See Hudson v. City of New Orleans, 174 F.3d 677, 684-85 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 1004, 120 S.Ct. 498, 145 L.Ed.2d 385 (1999).

. DART contends that the characterization of § 101.001(5) is not applicable in the Eleventh Amendment context, because § 101.001’s definitions are limited by their terms to chapter 101, which codified the TTCA, which DART argues, deals only with governmental entities' *320amenability to suit in state courts, ignoring any federal immunity. Section 101.025(a) states that "[s]overeign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter,” however, plainly contemplating — and by implication, leaving intact — the state’s immunity under the Eleventh Amendment.

To the extent the statute can be considered ambiguous, the Revisor's Note to that section is instructive: "Only the state and its agencies have sovereign immunity.