Williams v. Cullen Center Bank & Trust
[…] Cockerham, 527 S.W.2d 162 (Tex.1975), applicable. Indeed, there is no summary judgment proof that T.M. Williams is or was in fact the husband of Mary C. Williams. Therefore, this case must be decided on the basis of the Uniform Commercial Code, and applicable principles of agency, partnership and joint tenancy law.

In support of its position, Cullen Center relies upon Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 4.401(a), which provides "[a]s against its customer, a bank may charge against his account any item which is otherwise properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft." This provision entitles the bank to treat an overdraft as a loan by the bank, which carries with it an implied promise to repay.

Ms. Williams, on the other hand, argues that her signature alone on the account card is insufficient to establish her liability.