Williams v. Cullen Center Bank & Trust
[…] Additionally, some commentators also agree with Cullen Center's position. While conceding that most states have implied that the promise to repay the overdraft is imposed only on the drawer and not all members of an overdrawn joint account, *314 Dean William D. Hawkland advocates that the broad U.C.C. definitions of "account" and "customer" make any account cosignatory liable. 1 Hawkland, A Transactional Guide to the Uniform Commercial Code at 385 (1964). Section 4-104 of the code defines "account" as meaning "any account with a bank and includes a checking, time, interest or savings account." "Customer" is defined as meaning "any person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items and includes a bank carrying an account with another bank."